Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) in Malaysia, this Privacy policy is to explain how your personal data is managed and to provide the options available to you if you want to limit the use of the information you have provided to us. By providing us your personal data and your continued use of our services, you agree to be bounded by the terms below and consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Who we are

We are RABA Services Enterprise (002846975-V) and our website address is https://raba.my .


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

When visitors leave messages on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

If you leave a message on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience and it will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We are using Google Analytics for improving visitors experience and Facebook Pixel for market re-targeting purposes in our marketing campaign only. Your data is not share with any other third parties.

We also uses an internal analytics software (Matomo) to monitor our visitor behavior and to improve visitors experience on our website. Informations grabbed are not shared with any third parties.


Who we share your data with

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php


How long we retain your data

If you leave a message, the message and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up messages automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left messages, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where we send your data

Visitor messages may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Our contact information

Feel free to mail your concern to us at [email protected]


Additional information

How we protect your data

All your submission is encrypted with 265-bit SSL (Security Socket Layer). Any form of password submission are not accessible by anyone including the administrator of this site.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We uses internal reporting system to ensure any potential of data breach is immediately stopped. In any form of data breaches, we will inform our clients / customers with step by step procedure to tightened the security of their data.

What third parties we receive data from

There are no third parties involved.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

User data is used for contacting by internal purposes only.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Not related

Useful Documents

e-Commerce Platform (Woocommerce)

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.


Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.


What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide marketing services, as example: Mailchimp.


Payments

Currently we accept payment in terms of manual bank transfer to our company bank account or cryptocurrency transfer to our company wallet using Coinbase payment gateway.

Click here to visit Coinbase Legal & Privacy page.

Slider (Slider Revolution)

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Akismet (Anti-SPAM Protection)

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Activity Log

If you are a registered user, we save your content activity like create/update/delete posts and comments.

Last Modified: 21/9/2018 | 5:12 PM